Types of Visas in Brazil

I've never needed a visa to go to Brazil, but I did some research in case someone stumbles upon this cute blog of mine. A few notes taken straight from the Brazilian's consulate website:

  • Citizens of countries with which Brazil does not maintain diplomatic relations, applying for any type of visa, will receive a special travel document – “LAISSEZ-PASSER”- issued by the Consulate to each individual, with prior approval of the Brazilian Government. Approval of visas for citizens of countries with which Brazil does not maintain diplomatic relations usually takes from 2 to 4 weeks. After approval, the processing time is up to 5 (five) working days. Please plan accordingly! The Consulate General of Brazil in Los Angeles does not process same day visas (no rush fee!). The "Laissez-Passer" and the corresponding visa are good for multiples entries for the duration of the visa.  
  • Long-duration visas (valid for 5 or 10 years, for instance) are valid from the day they were issued. Short-duration visas (valid for 30 or 90 days, for example) are valid from the date of first entry into Brazil. All visa holders, regardless of nationality or visa validity date, may only stay in Brazil for up to 90 days a year, unless otherwise noted on the visa. An extension of the original 90 days may be granted by the Federal Police Department in Brazil, yet total stay cannot exceed 180 days a year, unless otherwise noted.

First check out this list provided from the consulate to see which type of visa you can get, then read below.

Entrance Visas to Brazil

There are 8 types of visas:

1) VRT - Temporary residency - For nationals of any of the MERCOSUL's countries - valid for 2 years, with option of being upgraded to a permanent visa.

2) VIPER - Permanent visas Anyone wanting to move to Brazil permanently.

3) VITEM - Temporary visas - Anyone going to Brazil to study or work temporarily. There are 6 types of the temporary visa - You must have a return ticket - Proof of financial capability and (but not limited to) FBI or local police dept. clearance.

4) VITRA - Transit visas - If you are travelling to a different country, but must enter in Brazil for a connection flight.

5) VITUR - Tourist visas - Any tourist looking to spend up to 90 days in Brazil.

6) VICOR - Courtesy visas - No idea what this is for, I couldn't find any information on the consulate's page.

7) VISOF - Official visas - Anyone taking part of an official (govt related) visit.

8) VIDIP - Diplomatic visas - Anyone in a diplomatic mission to Brazil.

All information was taken from Consulate-general of Brazil in Los Angeles and Itamaraty Portal Consular.